Monday, November 13, 2006

Georgetown artjam was awesome!!!

awwwwww yeah....Augie and his friend Corrie Greening put together an awesome thang this past Saturday. It was an live artjam! A bunch of artists getting together at the 9lb hammer, and painting in front of drinking customers! It was bitchin'! It was a bit nerve wracking to say the least. When my turn came I didn't realize that I was nervous, but my hand was shaking..Odd...Anyway...The art was then put up for sale in an adjacent room, and the art couldn't be priced for over fifty bucks!! So, people got some great art for cheap prices! I'm totally going to do it again, but this time, I'll stay later...Here's some photos of the evening stolen from Augie's blog. Enjoy.


you can just make out my shoulder on the right here...The only way I could tell it was me is by my hawt new red and white sneakers, and my buff butt.


Karin rocked it with a chicken/jawa painting. This guy bought it. He doesn't really know how lucky he is. Next time, I wanna collaborate with Karin...She totally rocks.


Here's a colab piece betwixt Joe Kresoja and Shane white. Awesomeness.


Here's Bart's piece! He's awesome as well...in fact, if you kids have any hot sisters for him to date, feel free to email me or him and hook him up. He's nice to the ladies.



and here's an image of my and Corrie's pieces. Photo's not the best quality, but it's me pregnant. That's kinda on my mind at the moment. my piece was mostly sharpie, and it sold!! Oh my goodness! My first sell! Apparently achohol inhibits some peoples ability to reason. Mainly the guy who bought that piece. Anyway...It was fun. You should try it, I highly recommend it.

oh, and sorry it's been a while since my last post...I've been kinda freaking out 'bout how cute my future daughter is. I'll let you all know once we get a travel date and such. As for now, keep your head held high, and your hands in your pockets, but always keep your wallet in your front pocket when in large crowds. And don't forget to brush.

2 comments:

Dave said...

Holy crap, looks like a lot of good times! Really cool stuff! Congrats on your sell!

Anonymous said...

Man what a cool idea, I'd be nervous as hell too!!